Skip to content
Nomadinho
SR EN
Guide · Sarajevo

What Sarajevo costs

The Tunnel of Hope, the cable car and two big museums break the bill; the bazaar, the Latin Bridge, the bobsled track and the day ticket save it.

From the airport
€2.56 (5 KM), bus
Tram ride
€1.12 (2.20 KM)
Day ticket
€3.63 (7.10 KM)
Sarajevo
Sarajevo · Argo Navis, CC BY-SA 4.0

Sarajevo is cheap until the fourth ticket desk. A tram ride costs €1.12 (2.20 KM), and the bill breaks only when the Tunnel of Hope, the cable car and two big museums land on the same day. It pays to know what is free and which ticket really earns its price.

ItemAmount
Hostel bed, per nightfrom €10 (dorm bed)
Street food, one meal€1.50–3 (bakery burek)
Set lunch€4–6 (ćevapi, a cheap lunch)
Main course at a local place, no drinks€6–10 (main course)
Coffee€1–2 (Bosnian coffee, café)
Getting in: Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ), one way€2.56 (5 KM)
City transport, single ride€1.12 (2.20 KM)
City transport, 24-hour ticket€3.63 (7.10 KM)
Admission: City Hall (Vijećnica)€5.11 (10 KM)
Admission: Tunnel of Hope (Sarajevo Tunnel Museum)€10.23 (20 KM)
Admission: Sarajevo Cable Car (Trebević)€15.34 (30 KM)
Admission: National Museum of Bosnia and Herzegovina€10.23 (20 KM)
Admission: Svrzo’s House€2.56 (5 KM)
Admission: Brusa Bezistan (Museum of Sarajevo)€2.56 (5 KM)
Dish: Ćevapi€4–6 (8–12 KM)
Dish: Burek€1.50–3 (3–6 KM)
Dish: Bosnian coffee€1–2 (2–4 KM)
Per person per day, budget€17.74–21

Everything per person, in euros. The day is the same basket across the site: a bed, two meals, city transport and admissions.

Where the bill breaks

Sarajevo is a cheap city until the ticket desks begin, and four of them carry most of the bill. The Tunnel of Hope takes cash in marks only, so draw money from a cash machine in town before you head out to Butmir, where entry is €10.23 (20 KM). Anyone who wants the audio guide adds a few marks on top: €1.53 (3 KM).

A return ride on the cable car up to Trebević is €15.34 (30 KM). The National Museum asks adults €10.23 (20 KM). The War Childhood Museum on Logavina comes to €7.67 (15 KM). Together the four add up to 85 KM at the full adult price, which is the figure to plan around, and of the four the Tunnel is the one worth keeping when money is tight. The airport taxi is the other cash bill, since drivers take no cards, and the ride into the centre runs €10–15 (20–30 KM). The airport bus into the old town is a fraction of that, because a single seat is €2.56 (5 KM). A hostel bed completes the picture, and on Hostelworld it is from €10 (dorm bed).

Day tripsDay trips bring their own tickets. Entry to the Vrelo Bosne park is €3.07 (6 KM), plus the tram fares to Ilidža and back. In winter the mountains come with a lift pass, and last season an adult day pass on Jahorina was €37–44 (73–86 KM). The 2026/27 prices are not published yet.Day trips from Sarajevo →

Where to save

The best of the old town costs nothing. Baščaršija, the Latin Bridge and the bobsled track on Trebević have no entry fee, and the track has no fence or guard either, so there is nobody to sell you a ticket. The two combinations are where you can lose money by mistake. The combined cable car and City Hall ticket replaces the two separate tickets, €15.34 (30 KM) and €5.11 (10 KM), but it is valid only on the day you buy it, so put both on the same day. Price: €17.89 (35 KM).

The Museum of Sarajevo sells one joint ticket for its five annexes, and it pays off only if you really see all five, since five single tickets at €2.56 (5 KM) each add up to more than the joint price: €10.23 (20 KM). Two time windows trim the rest of the museum bill. Between 18.00 and 19.00 from Tuesday to Friday the National Museum lets adults in at a lower price, and the War Childhood Museum is free on the last Thursday of the month from 17.00 to 19.00. A day ticket for the trams and trolleybuses pays from the fourth ride, because three single rides at €1.12 (2.20 KM) cost less than the day ticket and four cost more. The day ticket: €3.63 (7.10 KM). Food is where you save most, and the two staples sit at the bottom of the scale. Ćevapi: €4–6 (8–12 KM). Burek: €1.50–3 (3–6 KM).

FoodThe food page names the grill houses in Baščaršija and explains what to order at each price.What to eat in Sarajevo →Where to stayWhere you sleep changes the daily bill, and the accommodation page compares the old town with the tram line.Where to stay in Sarajevo →3 daysThe three-day plan puts the combined ticket day and the Tunnel day into one route.Sarajevo in 3 days →Getting aroundSingle, day and ten-day tickets for the tram are laid out on the getting around page.Getting around Sarajevo →When to goThe season decides which of these tickets you need, and the page on when to go covers it.The best time to visit Sarajevo →MistakesThe mistakes page collects the ticket traps in one place, from the cash-only Tunnel to the one-day combined ticket.Mistakes everyone makes in Sarajevo →MuseumsOpening days and the joint ticket are covered museum by museum in the museums guide.Museums in Sarajevo →Hidden gemsThe bobsled track is free, and Svrzo’s House and the Brusa Bezistan each have a price on the page about quieter places.Sarajevo off the main path: houses, a bezistan and a bobsled track →

The same comparison for 156 places: hostel, hotel, getting into town and a day pass. Travel costs →

mild 15–21°cool or warm 9–15° · 21–24°cold below 9°The best time to visit Sarajevo →

Where to go: five more questions →
Plan the trip

Ready for Sarajevo?

Checked at the source27 facts on this page carry a source and a check date.All sources →
Not sure where to next? Six questions and you get places that actually suit you. Find me a destination

Front row for the next trip

Leave your email and we'll let you know when a new destination or story goes up.

Photo credits and licences (14)

All photographs come from Wikimedia Commons and are used under the licence stated beside each one.