Skip to content
Nomadinho
SR EN
Sight · Bled

Bled Castle: Tickets, the Climb and What You See Inside

The oldest castle in Slovenia by written sources, open every day, with a printing works, a wine cellar and a view of the lake

Ticket
€19
Open
Apr–Oct 8–20
Closed
none
Bled
Bled

The hour you climb at matters more than the ticket you hold. Adults pay €19 whatever the time, but the steep path is gentler in the cool of the morning. The castle opens every day of the year and asks for at least at least 2 h. It was first mentioned in writing on 22 May 1011, which makes it the oldest castle in Slovenia by written sources, and the bishops of Brixen owned it for eight centuries.

Which ticket for Bled Castle

There is one full-price ticket, €19, and it is sold online or at the ticket office, where a card or cash will do, and no time slot has to be booked. Every reduction goes through the office alone: students, visitors over 65, people with disabilities and children all pay less there, and so does anyone holding the Julian Alps Card. The table below shows who gets which reduction, and under what condition.

The museum, the printing works, the chapel, the wine cellar, the STOLP gallery, the Room of Experiments and the Rikli room all sit behind that single entrance. The verdict follows from it. If you qualify for a reduction, buy at the office, and if you do not, buy online before you start the climb, so that nothing waits for you at the top except the gate.

TicketPrice · note
Adult€19 · online or at the ticket office
Seniors 65+ and visitors with disabilities€16 · with ID, ticket office only
Students€11.50 · with ID, ticket office only
Children€7 · free up to age 6
Julian Alps Card−10% · with the card

Family: one child up to 14 enters free with two adults.

Tickets
Bled Castle€19

Official ticket

Adult
€19, online or at the office
Seniors 65+
€16, office only
Students
€11.50 with ID
Children
€7, free up to age 6
or

Through a partner

  • options with a guide or audio guide
  • usually costs more than the official ticket

When to come and how to get up

From April to October the gates stay open from 8 am to 8 pm, and from November to March until 6 pm, every day of the year. Entry stops half an hour before the castle closes. Since the visit itself takes two hours at the least, an arrival in the final hour makes little sense, and winter dusk makes it worse. Drones are not allowed.

Four ways lead up. The Rikli trail and the path from Slovenski trg are for walkers, and drivers can stop at car park 1 on Grajska cesta, 50 m from the castle, which costs €3 per started hour. Car park 2 on Rečiška cesta lies 550 m away, about 12 minutes on foot, at €2.50 per hour. The steepest stretch rises at up to 34°, and in winter it turns slippery, so shoes with a good grip belong on this walk. Walkers from the town should expect a climb rather than a stroll and add that time before the two hours inside begin. Below the castle lies the Višče wood, with a memorial to Adolf Muhr.

What you see in order

Begin on the courtyard and the walls, because the view of the island and the church makes sense of everything inside, and only then go in. The museum is first. A new permanent display opened after the ground floor was renovated in 2025. It holds the oldest gold object found in Slovenia, from the late Bronze Age. The printing works comes next, with a replica of a Gutenberg press. Trubar visited the castle in June 1561, so the press has a local story to tell, and it is worth a few minutes even if printing is not your subject.

The chapel dates from the 16th century and got its baroque vault after the earthquake of 1690. A fresco inside shows Henry II granting the Bled estate to Bishop Albuin in 1004. Last come the Room of Experiments and the Rikli room, named for the Swiss Arnold Rikli, who started health tourism in Bled.

2 daysThe two-day plan puts the castle in the afternoon of the first day, after the boat to the island.Bled in 2 days →

The wine cellar and the terrace

The cellar is cut into the rock and holds more than 20 wines from Dornberk in the Vipava Valley, among them teran, malvazija and merlot. A tasting usually means three wines, so a short stop is enough and nobody has to commit to a long sit. The cellar belongs on the route after the museum and before the walk down.

Above the walls grows a vine, at 599 m above sea level, that descends from the Maribor vine, the oldest in the world at more than 450 years. The castle restaurant looks over the lake and turns a visit of two hours into half a day for anyone who sits down. There is a shop too, so a break needs no descent.

When you are short on time

Two hours is the lower limit the castle itself sets, and with less the Room of Experiments, the gallery and the chapel go first. What remains fits four stops, and the order below follows the walk from the courtyard inward. The chapel is the loss to accept, with its baroque vault and the fresco of Henry II, because it is the least tied to a view.

  • The courtyard and the walls, for the view down to the island and the church on it.
  • The museum, where the new display with the late Bronze Age gold is the reason to go in.
  • The printing works and the Gutenberg replica, which take little time.
  • The wine cellar, last, because it is the best place to end a short visit.
MistakesThe page on common mistakes covers the climb and the footwear in more detail.Mistakes everyone makes in Bled →
mild 15–21°cool or warm 9–15° · 21–24°cold below 9°The best time to visit Bled →

Where to go: five more questions →
Frequently asked

Before you go

Short answers to what people ask most before setting out.

How much time does Bled Castle need?

At least at least 2 h, which is the minimum the castle quotes. Sitting down in the restaurant stretches the visit to half a day, so count the climb up and the walk down on top of the time inside.

Are dogs allowed at Bled Castle?

Yes, on a lead outside the buildings. They are not admitted to the museum, the gallery, the printing works or the chapel.

Where do you buy the ticket, at the ticket office or online?

Either works for a full-price ticket. The office is the only place where reductions and the Julian Alps Card discount are applied.

Plan the trip

Ready for Bled?

Checked at the source9 facts on this page carry a source and a check date.All sources →
Not sure where to next? Six questions and you get places that actually suit you. Find me a destination

Front row for the next trip

Leave your email and we'll let you know when a new destination or story goes up.

Photo credits and licences (3)

All photographs come from Wikimedia Commons and are used under the licence stated beside each one.