Skip to content
Nomadinho
SR EN
Sight · Ohrid

Samuel’s Fortress Ohrid: Tickets, Hours and What Is Really Old

Three kilometres of walls, a view over the lake and a ticket paid in cash at the gate

Ticket
€2.43, the ramparts
Open
1 May–30 Sep 9–16.30
Closed
Mondays
Ohrid
Ohrid · kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0

Samuel’s Fortress is a morning job. The gate is shut every Monday of the year. It closes at 4.30 pm from May to September and at 3.30 pm from October to April, so the ticket is the smallest part of the cost. Come when it opens at nine, while the stone is still cool and the tour groups are somewhere else, and the whole hill is yours for the first hour.

Which ticket for Samuel’s Fortress

Foreign visitors pay €2.43 for the ramparts, a tariff set by the museum and heritage institute that runs the site. It is paid in cash, in denars, at the gate. A card machine there cannot be counted on, so draw money in town before you start the climb.

Residents and students pay less, as the table shows, and the lower rates need an ID. Only the ramparts carry a fee. The slopes and the approach are free, and so is the view from the Upper Gate. A visitor who wants only the outline of the hill against the lake can stand there and pay nothing, which is a fair deal on a day when the gate is shut.

TicketPrice · note
Adult, foreign visitor€2.43 · the ramparts, cash in denars
Residents€1.95 · with ID
Children and students€0.97 · with ID

Shut on Mondays all year.

Tickets
Samuel’s Fortress€2.43

Official ticket

Foreign visitors
€2.43, the ramparts
Residents
€1.95, with ID
Children, students
€0.97, with ID
Payment
cash in denars
or

Through a partner

  • options with a guide or audio guide
  • usually costs more than the official ticket

When to come

From 1 May to 30 September the fortress is open from 9 am to 4.30 pm. From 1 October to 30 April it closes an hour earlier, at 3.30 pm. Monday is the closed day in every season, a rule of the institute that also shuts its museums on that day, and nobody at the gate can bend it.

The verdict is to arrive at nine and not after lunch. The summer closing time leaves a short afternoon, and the groups from the day trips fill the path by late morning. On a Monday the walls are out of reach. The ancient theatre just below the gate can still be looked at, and so can the church at Kaneo from the outside, which makes Monday a day for the lake.

The climb and what you see

The way up leaves the old town on cobbles and ends at the Upper Gate, which is also the entrance. Count on 10 to 15 minutes on foot. The hill carries the walls about 100 m above the lake, and the ramparts run for roughly 3 km at heights between 3 and 16 m, so there is far more wall than a first look from the harbour suggests. The fortress takes up the whole of the Ohrid hill, which is why the walls seem to follow you all the way round.

Inside, the pleasure is the walk along the ramparts and the view back over the old town and the water. The order for the day goes uphill and then down. Take the church of St Sophia and the theatre first, the fortress at nine, then Plaošnik, and finally the wooden walkway to Kaneo for a swim or a late lunch.

What is old and what is rebuilt

The label “ancient fortress of Tsar Samuel” is half true. Most of the surviving walls of the citadel and its suburb date from the time of Samuel, who ruled from 976 to 1014, and from his successors until 1018. Basil II then tore the place down. Later rulers rebuilt it, among them the Byzantine emperor Alexios Komnenos, and under all of it lies an older trace from the 4th century BC, probably laid out under Philip II. Livy mentions the place in 209 BC, and systematic research and conservation began only in 2000.

What you walk on today is mostly newer. The walls and ramparts were heavily restored in 2003, and many of the battlements are fresh stone set where nothing had survived. Only the Upper Gate stands complete, with marble gravestones carrying Greek and Roman inscriptions reused in its masonry. Treat the fortress as a reconstruction on an old plan, and it repays the climb.

3 daysThe fortress fills the first morning of the three-day plan, and the itinerary shows what to fit before it and after it.Ohrid in 3 days →

When you are short on time

With an hour to spare, keep only what carries the visit. The ramparts and the gate give most of what the hill has to offer, and everything else can wait for another day.

  • Start at nine on any day but Monday, when the gate is shut.
  • Carry cash in denars, since cards at the gate are unreliable.
  • Walk the ramparts first, then look for the gravestones set into the Upper Gate on the way out.
  • Finish at the ancient theatre just below the gate, which costs nothing to look at.
MistakesThe page on common mistakes explains why a 4.30 pm closing time and a Monday break so many plans in Ohrid.Mistakes everyone makes in Ohrid →
mild 15–21°cool or warm 9–15° · 21–24°cold below 9°hot above 24°The best time to visit Ohrid →

Where to go: five more questions →
Frequently asked

Before you go

Short answers to what people ask most before setting out.

Is the fortress open on Mondays?

No. The fortress is shut on Mondays all year, because the institute that runs it keeps Monday as its closed day. The ancient theatre below the gate and the outside of the church at Kaneo stay open to visitors.

Can you pay by card?

Not reliably. The ticket is paid in cash, in denars, at the gate. A card payment there cannot be counted on, so withdraw denars in town beforehand.

Is there a way in that costs nothing?

Partly. The hillside paths are free, and so are the view from the Upper Gate and the walk around the outside of the walls. Only the ramparts themselves carry a fee.

Plan the trip

Ready for Ohrid?

Checked at the source5 facts on this page carry a source and a check date.All sources →
Not sure where to next? Six questions and you get places that actually suit you. Find me a destination

Front row for the next trip

Leave your email and we'll let you know when a new destination or story goes up.

Photo credits and licences (8)

All photographs come from Wikimedia Commons and are used under the licence stated beside each one.