Skip to content
Nomadinho
SR EN
Guide · Linz

Getting around Linz

By bus 601 from the airport to the main station, by tram to the Hauptplatz, then on foot, and up the Pöstlingberg on a tram line of its own.

From the airport
bus 601 to the main station
City rides
€3.20
24 hours
€6.40
Linz
Linz · Isiwal, CC BY-SA 4.0

Linz asks for a vehicle in two places only: between the airport and the main station, and between the station and the main square. After the Hauptplatz you walk, with one exception, the little tram that climbs the Pöstlingberg. Plan the bus and the tram as two short hops, and leave the rest of the day to your feet.

From the airport to the main station

Bus 601 runs from the airport to the main station without a change, takes about 22 min, and costs €4.40 for an adult. It is the answer whenever the station is where you are heading, since there is nothing to change and nothing to book.

The alternative is a train from Linz to Hörsching, which takes about ten minutes and leaves the airport a kilometre away from the stop. The last kilometre is covered by the Postbus ROXI shuttle at €4.50, and you reserve it in advance by app or phone. It runs on weekdays and Saturday morning but not on Sundays, so on a Sunday the 601 is the only choice.

Where to stay
Places to stay in Linz€37–41

3-star hotel, double room, per person per night

From the main station to the Hauptplatz

The tram stop at the main station is underground, in the basement of the building, and the bus terminal is joined to the main entrance. Follow the signs down for the tram, which runs along Landstraße towards the Hauptplatz, a square that lies 1.8 km from the station as the crow flies.

Everything you came to see sits within half a kilometre of that square, with the Lentos museum standing beside it and the Ars Electronica Center just over the Nibelungenbrücke bridge. So the tram is the only ride you need between the station and the old town. After that ride you can put the ticket away and let your feet do the rest.

Tickets

A short ticket at €1.60 covers up to four stops. A single at €3.20 is for a longer ride, and a 24-hour ticket at €6.40 suits a day of several rides. Children under six travel free, and the 24-hour ticket takes up to four children aged six to fifteen along at no charge. A one-hour ticket exists only in the LinzMobil app.

Ticket and notePrice
Short trip — up to four stops€1.60
Single ticket — one longer ride€3.20
24-hour ticket — up to four children aged 6 to 15 ride free€6.40
Bus 601 from the airport — to the main station, no change€4.40
Pöstlingberg, return — a ticket of its own€9
Erlebnisticket — Pöstlingberg return plus 24 hours on the city network€13.60

The tram up the Pöstlingberg

The Pöstlingbergbahn is line 50, and it leaves from the Hauptplatz, which makes the square the start of the hill as well as the town. It needs a ticket of its own. A return costs €9 and a one-way ride costs €5.40, while the Erlebnisticket at €13.60 bundles the return with 24 hours on the LINZ AG network.

If you ride the hill and use the trams around town on the same day, buy the Erlebnisticket. If you ride the city once or not at all, buy the return alone. The tram runs every 30 minutes, and every 15 on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays from 10 to 17 between 1 March and 31 October. The last ride up leaves at 22.00, so the hill also works as an evening trip, and the zoo lies about halfway up on the way.

1 dayThe itinerary sets the single day in order, hour by hour.Linz in 1 day →When to goThe page on when to go covers the months, the weather and the festival weeks.The best time to visit Linz →Day tripsDay trips cover what lies beyond the city network, with their prices.Day trips from Linz →Where to stayWhere to stay shows which streets are close to the station and the square.Where to stay in Linz →FoodWhat to eat comes after the walk.What to eat in Linz →
mild 15–21°cool or warm 9–15° · 21–24°cold below 9°The best time to visit Linz →

Where to go: five more questions →
Frequently asked

Before you go

Short answers to what people ask most before setting out.

How do I get from the airport to central Linz?

Take bus 601 to the main station: it runs without a change, takes about 22 min and costs €4.40. The other way is a train to Hörsching and the ROXI shuttle for €4.50, booked in advance and not available on Sundays.

How much does getting around Linz cost?

A short ticket for up to four stops is €1.60, a single is €3.20 and a 24-hour ticket is €6.40. Children under six ride free. The Pöstlingbergbahn needs its own ticket.

How do I get up the Pöstlingberg?

Take line 50 from the Hauptplatz. The return fare is €9 and one way is €5.40. The Erlebnisticket at €13.60 adds 24 hours on the city network, which pays if you ride more than the hill that day.

Plan the trip

Ready for Linz?

Checked at the source9 facts on this page carry a source and a check date.All sources →
Not sure where to next? Six questions and you get places that actually suit you. Find me a destination

Front row for the next trip

Leave your email and we'll let you know when a new destination or story goes up.

Photo credits and licences (11)

All photographs come from Wikimedia Commons and are used under the licence stated beside each one.