Skip to content
Nomadinho
SR EN
Guide · Graz

What Graz costs

Dear in the room and the museums, cheap in getting about: the room is the biggest item, tickets are second.

Hostel
€12–20 per bed
3-star hotel
€29–43 per person
One-hour ticket
€3.20
Graz
Graz · Taxiarchos228, CC BY 3.0

Graz is dear in the room and in the museums, and cheap in getting about. The old town is crossed on foot, the Altstadt-Bim tram is free inside its zone, and the Murinsel costs nothing to step on. The hostel or the three-star room takes the biggest share of the bill, with tickets second.

ItemAmount
Hostel bed, per night€12–20
3* hotel, per person per night (double room)€29–43
Street food, one meal€4.10–8
Set lunch€9.80–11.90
Main course at a local place, no drinks€19.70–20.60
Getting in: Graz airport (GRZ), one way€3.20
City transport, single ride€3.20
City transport, 24-hour ticket€7.20
Admission: The Kunsthaus€13
Admission: The Landeszeughaus€13
Admission: Eggenberg Palace€20
Dish: Backhendl€13–13.90
Dish: Cheese salad with pumpkin-seed oil€15.20–18.20
Dish: Schilcher€4.80 (1/8 l)
Per person per day, budget€32–46
Per person per day, comfortable€102–117
Per person per day, mid-range€79–96

Everything per person, in euros. The day is the same basket across the site: a bed, two meals, city transport and admissions.

Start with the bed: a hostel comes to €12–20 and a three-star room to €29–43 per person, a range that moves with the dates. Tickets follow, with the Kunsthaus at €13, the Landeszeughaus at €13 and Eggenberg Palace at €20. The Murinsel is free and the Clock Tower on the Schlossberg is free, a climb you can make on foot. A sit-down meal in a restaurant is €19.70–20.60, against the set lunch at €9.80–11.90 and street food at €4.10–8. Backhendl, the fried chicken of Styria, is €13–13.90. Riding without a ticket brings a fine of €105, which is the one cost that is easy to avoid. The single priciest item on the page is the day out to Riegersburg at €23.90.

Where to save

Getting about is the easy saving. Inside the Altstadt-Bim zone the tram is free, the one-hour ticket is €3.20, the 24-hour one €7.20 and the weekly €20.80. The lift up the Schlossberg is €2.60, or you walk. Eat the main meal at noon from the set menu in place of a restaurant dinner. The Graz Card is the one item that needs a sum before you buy: the 24-hour card is €32, the 48-hour €42 and the 72-hour €47, and each includes transport in zone 101, the Schlossberg lift and funicular, selected museums and a guided tour. The Graz Card Light is €24 and leaves out transport. Up to two children under 15 go free with an adult card. Add up the tickets you would buy that day, plus the 24-hour travel ticket, and compare the total with the card.

Mobile data
Mobile data in Austria without roamingeSIM

Buy the plan before you go and switch it on when you land.

Where to stayThe room is the biggest line, and the page on where to stay shows which quarter gives most for it.Where to stay in Graz →FoodDishes and restaurants, and what each costs at the table, are on the food page.What to eat in Graz →Getting aroundThe tickets and the free Altstadt-Bim zone are explained on the page about getting around.Getting around Graz →Day tripsRiegersburg, Herberstein and the Lurgrotte are covered on the day trips page.Day trips from Graz →2 daysThe itinerary shows how the museum tickets fall across a weekend.Graz in 2 days →When to goPrices and crowds shift with the season, and the page on when to go shows how.The best time to visit Graz →

The same comparison for 156 places: hostel, hotel, getting into town and a day pass. Travel costs →

mild 15–21°cool or warm 9–15° · 21–24°cold below 9°The best time to visit Graz →

Where to go: five more questions →
Frequently asked

Before you go

Short answers to what people ask most before setting out.

How much money do you need for a weekend in Graz?

Add the room for the nights, a set lunch a day and two museum tickets. Transport costs almost nothing, so the room decides the total.

Is the Graz Card worth it?

Only if you pay for several entries on the same day. Add up those tickets and the 24-hour travel ticket, then compare the sum with the card price from the section above.

Is the tram in central Graz free?

Yes, inside the Altstadt-Bim zone. Beyond it you need a ticket, and a one-hour ticket is €3.20.

Plan the trip

Ready for Graz?

Checked at the source27 facts on this page carry a source and a check date.All sources →
Not sure where to next? Six questions and you get places that actually suit you. Find me a destination

Front row for the next trip

Leave your email and we'll let you know when a new destination or story goes up.

Photo credits and licences (12)

All photographs come from Wikimedia Commons and are used under the licence stated beside each one.