Skip to content
Nomadinho
SR EN
Guide · Istanbul

What Istanbul costs

Istanbul is paid for in tickets and a bed, while a meal and a tram ride are a small part of the day — prices item by item, in euros.

Hostel
€8–15 a night, a dorm bed
3-star hotel
€65 a night, the price of a room
A meal
€9–10 at an esnaf lokantası
Istanbul
Istanbul

The biggest single items in Istanbul are tickets and a bed, since the Topkapı Palace costs €49 and a hotel room €65. A meal at an esnaf lokantası is €9–10 and a tram ride €0.82, so you protect the bill at the monuments and the bed, since food is the small part. If price is your first worry, start with the table, which comes first for that reason.

Prices line by line

ItemAmount
A hostel bed, a night per person€8–15
A 3-star hotel, a night per room (not per person)€65
A meal at an esnaf lokantası€9–10
Balık ekmek, each€2.70–4.60
A coffee at a café€3.84
A beer, 0.5 l at a bar€4.26
Tram or metro, one ride€0.82
Ferry Eminönü–Kadıköy€1.16
Hagia Sophia, upper gallery€25
Topkapı Palace€49
Basilica Cistern€35
Galata Tower€30
The long Bosphorus trip, return€11
Ferry to the Princes' Islands, one way€2.44
Fast ferry to Bursa, one way, from€13

Everything is per person, except the hotel room.

The bill climbs the most on tickets, because the four big ones, Topkapı, the Cistern, Hagia Sophia and the Galata Tower, cost together more than a week in a hostel, and a hotel night is the second big item. If price is your first worry, pick two or three tickets instead of all four, and remember that Topkapı is paid for at the ticket office only.

Tickets
Basilica Cistern€35

Official ticket

Price
€35
or

Through a partner

  • options with a guide or audio guide
  • usually costs more than the official ticket
Where to stayHow the district changes the bill for a night:Where to stay in Istanbul →

Where it is easiest to save

The easiest saving is on food and transport. A balık ekmek at a stall costs €2.70–4.60, lunch at an esnaf lokantası €9–10, and the city ferry across the Bosphorus €1.16 on the same card as the tram. Entry to the Blue Mosque is free, so spend your first day in old Sultanahmet on one costly ticket rather than all four.

Mobile data
Mobile data in Turkey without roamingeSIM

Buy the plan before you go and switch it on when you land.

FoodWhat exactly goes into that meal price:What to eat in Istanbul →Getting aroundWhat the airport ride and the city rides cost:Getting around Istanbul →3 daysThree days with their tickets, hour by hour:Istanbul in 3 days →Day tripsWhat a trip to the islands, Bursa or Edirne adds:Day trips from Istanbul →When to goWhich month suits walking and which needs an umbrella is in the guide to when to go.The best time to visit Istanbul →AirportWhat the ride from the airport adds to the bill of the day is covered in the airport guide.From the airport to Istanbul →MistakesA ticket for a palace that is shut that day is one of the mistakes in the guide to mistakes.Mistakes everyone makes in Istanbul →

The same comparison for 156 places: hostel, hotel, getting into town and a day pass. Travel costs →

mild 15–21°cool or warm 9–15° · 21–24°cold below 9°hot above 24°The best time to visit Istanbul →

Where to go: five more questions →
Frequently asked

Before you go

Short answers to what people ask most before setting out.

How much does a day in Istanbul cost?

It depends on the tickets: a hostel is €8–15 a night, a meal at an esnaf lokantası €9–10, a tram ride €0.82, and each big ticket adds from €25 (Hagia Sophia) to €49 (Topkapı).

Do you pay to enter Hagia Sophia?

Foreign visitors pay for a ticket to the upper gallery, €25, while the ground floor is a place of prayer. The Blue Mosque across the square is free.

Plan the trip

Ready for Istanbul?

Checked at the source15 facts on this page carry a source and a check date.All sources →
Not sure where to next? Six questions and you get places that actually suit you. Find me a destination

Front row for the next trip

Leave your email and we'll let you know when a new destination or story goes up.

Photo credits and licences (12)

All photographs come from Wikimedia Commons and are used under the licence stated beside each one.