Skip to content
Nomadinho
SR EN
Guide · Madrid

What Madrid costs

In Madrid the room makes the bill, not the museum: one hotel night costs more than the Prado, the Reina Sofía and the palace together.

Sleeping
bed €13–22
Lunch
menú del día €11–18, on weekdays
Tickets
Prado €15, palace €18
Madrid
Madrid · Rodelar, CC BY-SA 4.0

Most of what Madrid costs you is decided before you land, by the room you book. A hostel bed is €13–22 and a hotel in Malasaña €120–200 a night, which is more than the tickets for the Prado (€15), the Reina Sofía (€12) and the Royal Palace (€18) together. The rest moves in small steps: a filling three-course lunch is €11–18, and the Prado is free for its last two hours.

The table is the bill for one person, in euros, at the regular adult price. The room is the price of the room per night, not per person, so for two it is half each.

ItemAmount
A hostel bed, per night€13–22
A hotel in Malasaña, room per night€120–200
Menú del día, on weekdays€11–18
Bocadillo de calamares€4–4.50
Ten metro and bus rides€12.50
Taxi from the airport to the M-30€33 (fixed)
The Prado, regular entry€15
The Reina Sofía, regular entry€12
The Royal Palace€18

Price in euros, adults — ≈

Where the bill breaks

On the room, and on the district you pick. A four-star hotel runs €160–280 in pricey Sol, and a hotel in Lavapiés €60–130, so the choice of district changes your bill more than any ticket. The second big item is dinner: the menú del día is a lunch, and in the evening you eat à la carte, because kitchens open around nine.

Where to stayWhich district for which bill, from Lavapiés to Salamanca:Where to stay in Madrid →
Museums

Two hours free

The Prado is free for its last two hours, Monday to Saturday from 6 to 8pm and on Sunday from 5 to 7pm, so you pay the regular €15 only if you want the whole day. Two hours is right for Velázquez, Goya and Bosch. The Royal Palace costs €18, and its free hours are for EU citizens, not for a Serbian passport.

Tickets
The Pradofrom €15

Official ticket

Regular entry
€15
Free
Mon–Sat 6–8pm, Sun 5–7pm
or

Through a partner

  • options with a guide or audio guide
  • usually costs more than the official ticket
3 daysHow the Prado's free slot fits into three days:Madrid in 3 days →
Food

Lunch by the menu, dinner à la carte

The menú del día gives you three courses, bread and a drink for €11–18, but only on weekdays, from two to four. For the street there is the bocadillo de calamares near Plaza Mayor at €4–4.50. If you eat both lunch and dinner à la carte, you pay the full price twice.

FoodWhat to eat in which district, and at what hour:What to eat in Madrid →
Transport

The centre is walked

The centre is walked, so transport comes down to the run from the airport and the odd line, and ten rides on a Multi card are €12.50, while the airport taxi is a fixed €33 (fixed) for the whole car. The tourist ticket pays you back only if you ride all day.

Getting aroundMetro, bus 203 or taxi from the airport, and when each pays:Getting around Madrid →Hidden gemsPlaces with no ticket, and which day each is open:Madrid off the tourist circuit: Goya's tomb, a ghost station and a weekend-only park →Day tripsToledo, Segovia and El Escorial, with a ticket for each:Day trips from Madrid →When to goWhen to go, with opening hours by season:The best time to visit Madrid →MuseumsMuseum prices, and when the Paseo del Arte pass does not pay:Museums in Madrid →MistakesWhere you pay more than you need to:Mistakes everyone makes in Madrid →NightlifeWhat a night costs: clubs, night buses and taxis:Nightlife in Madrid →

Where you save

  • A bed, not a room. A hostel in Sol or around Gran Vía is €13–22, which leaves you the money for dinner.
  • Lunch, not dinner. Move your main meal to the cheap menú del día, and take light tapas or a bocadillo in the evening.
  • The Prado in the evening. You skip the €15 entry by arriving at 6pm, or at 5pm on Sunday.
  • Walk. Between the palace, Sol and the museums the metro saves you no time and costs a ride, so keep it for the longer distances.
Mobile data
Mobile data in Spain without roamingeSIM

Buy the plan before you go and switch it on when you land.

The same comparison for 156 places: hostel, hotel, getting into town and a day pass. Travel costs →

mild 15–21°cool or warm 9–15° · 21–24°cold below 9°hot above 24°The best time to visit Madrid →

Where to go: five more questions →
Frequently asked

Before you go

Short answers to what people ask most before setting out.

How much does a week in Madrid cost?

Mostly the room: a hostel bed is €13–22 and a hotel in Malasaña €120–200 a night. Lunch is €11–18, the Prado €15, and free for its last two hours.

Does Madrid charge a tourist tax?

No, the city and the regional government ruled it out in 2024, so nothing extra is added to the room.

How do you save on food in Madrid?

Eat the main meal as a menú del día, €11–18 on weekdays from two to four, and take tapas or a bocadillo in the evening.

Plan the trip

Ready for Madrid?

Checked at the source11 facts on this page carry a source and a check date.All sources →
Not sure where to next? Six questions and you get places that actually suit you. Find me a destination

Front row for the next trip

Leave your email and we'll let you know when a new destination or story goes up.

Photo credits and licences (16)

All photographs come from Wikimedia Commons and are used under the licence stated beside each one.