Skip to content
Nomadinho
SR EN
Guide · Amsterdam

What Amsterdam costs

The money goes on the room and the museums, and the city is small enough for a bike and a one-hour ticket to cover most trips.

Transport
one-hour ticket €3.40
Bike
one day €17.95, three hours €13.95
Anne Frank House
€16.50, online only
Amsterdam
Amsterdam · eric molina, CC BY 2.0

Amsterdam is expensive in two places: the room, which carries the tourist tax and, since the start of 2026, VAT of 21 percent, and the big museums, which sell timed entry only. Everything else is small, because the city is compact and a bike or a one-hour ticket replaces most taxis.

ItemPrice
Tourist tax12.5 per cent of the overnight price excluding VAT
Public transport ticket, 1 hour€3.40
City bike, 3 hours€13.95
City bike, one day€17.95
Anne Frank House€16.50
Rijksmuseum€25
Van Gogh Museum€25
Heineken Experience, tour€24.95
Museumkaart€75
Herring€4–5
Bitterballen€8–10
Rijsttafel, per person€25–55

Museums require a time slot.

The bill leaks first in the room. The nightly price is not in the table, since it depends on the area and the month, but the tourist tax comes on top, 12.5 per cent, and since 1 January 2026 VAT has been 21 percent instead of 9. The museums come second. The Anne Frank House is €16.50, the Rijksmuseum €25 and the Van Gogh Museum €25, and all three are entered with a time slot. Anne Frank tickets are sold online only, released on Tuesdays at 10 a.m. for a visit six weeks later, so plan that one before anything else. In food only the rijsttafel, the Indonesian rice table, is dear: €25–55.

Where to save

Eat the cheap Amsterdam. A herring from a street stall costs €4–5 and a stroopwafel from a market counter €3–4, and a plate of bitterballen with a beer, €8–10, makes a respectable dinner in a brown café. If you count every ride, take a bike for the whole day at €17.95, or for three hours at €13.95; the rental asks for a cash deposit of €50 or a card. A single one-hour ticket costs €3.40. Museumkaart, €75, pays off only with many museums in a short span, and for two or three visits it does not. The card on sale at the desk is a temporary one, good for five visits within 31 days, and the Anne Frank House stays outside the bargain: with the card you still pay the booking fee of €1. The Heineken Experience, €24.95, is worth the money only if beer is the point of your trip, and the rooftop version costs more.

Tickets
Heineken Experience€24.95

Official ticket

Price
€24.95
Rooftop version
costs more
or

Through a partner

  • options with a guide or audio guide
  • usually costs more than the official ticket
Mobile data
Mobile data in Netherlands without roamingeSIM

Buy the plan before you go and switch it on when you land.

Where to stayThe room is the biggest line, and the page on where to stay shows which neighbourhood gives the most for the money.Where to stay in Amsterdam →FoodThe food page goes through herring, bitterballen and rijsttafel, dish by dish.What to eat in Amsterdam →Getting aroundThe page on getting around explains the tickets, the bikes and the trams behind the prices above.Getting around Amsterdam →A2 daysThe itinerary page shows how the entry tickets fit into a day.Amsterdam in 2 days →Day tripsThe day trips page covers Keukenhof, Zaanse Schans and others, whose tickets are not in this table.Day trips from Amsterdam →Hidden gemsThe page on hidden corners lists what in the city costs nothing at all.Amsterdam behind the gates: courtyards and an attic church →When to goThe page on when to go helps pick the month before the bill is added up.The best time to visit Amsterdam →

The same comparison for 156 places: hostel, hotel, getting into town and a day pass. Travel costs →

mild 15–21°cool or warm 9–15° · 21–24°cold below 9°The best time to visit Amsterdam →

Where to go: five more questions →
Frequently asked

Before you go

Short answers to what people ask most before setting out.

How much money do you need for two days in Amsterdam?

The room decides most of it: two nights with the tourist tax, plus 21 percent VAT. Add the three museums from the table, a one-hour ticket or a bike, and street food. There is no single total, because the room depends on the area and the month, and the rest is in the table.

Is the Museumkaart worth it?

For two or three museums it is not. It pays off with many visits in a short span. The Anne Frank House still takes its booking fee.

Plan the trip

Ready for Amsterdam?

Checked at the source15 facts on this page carry a source and a check date.All sources →
Not sure where to next? Six questions and you get places that actually suit you. Find me a destination

Front row for the next trip

Leave your email and we'll let you know when a new destination or story goes up.

Photo credits and licences (12)

All photographs come from Wikimedia Commons and are used under the licence stated beside each one.