Skip to content
Nomadinho
SR EN
Guide · Valletta

What Valletta costs

The Hypogeum and the day trips break the bill; squares, gardens and a pastizz save it.

Tax €1.50 per person per night·Hypogeum €35
From the airport
€3, bus TD4
Bus ride
€2 winter, €2.50 summer
12-journey card
€19
Valletta
Valletta · Matthew Axiak, CC BY-SA 4.0
mild 15–21°cool or warm 9–15° · 21–24°hot above 24°The best time to visit Valletta →

Where to go: five more questions →

In Valletta the Hypogeum costs €35, the co-cathedral €15 and a bus ride €2 winter, €2.50 summer, while the Upper Barrakka Gardens, the squares and the harbour views cost nothing. The tourist tax comes on top of the room: €1.50 per person per night. The table below sets out the basic costs, then comes where the bill breaks and where to save.

ItemAmount
Hostel bed, per nightfrom €15 (dorm bed)
Tourist tax€1.50 per person per night
Street food, one meal€3.50–5.50 (ftira)
Main course at a local place, no drinks€8–16 (main course, ordinary restaurant)
Coffee€1.50–2.50
Getting in: Malta International Airport (MLA), one way€3
City transport, single ride€2 winter, €2.50 summer
City transport, 24-hour ticketno day ticket
Admission: St John's Co-Cathedral€15
Admission: Grand Master's Palace€12
Admission: Fort St Elmo and the National War Museum€10
Admission: Ħal Saflieni Hypogeum€35
Admission: National Museum of Archaeology€5
Admission: Lascaris War Rooms€20
Dish: Pastizzi€0.40–0.80
Dish: Ftira€3.50–5.50
Dish: Stuffat tal-fenek€12–22

Everything per person, in euros.

Where the bill breaks

The Hypogeum is the single line that moves the total of a Valletta visit. A ticket costs €35, with reduced prices for ages 12 to 17 and over 60, and children from one to five are not admitted. A last-minute ticket, sold only the day before and limited to four per person unless you travel as a family, costs €50. Only ten people go in at a time, so the cheaper ticket is the one to book early. The Lascaris War Rooms add €20, and that is where the bill begins to climb.

The sights inside the walls come cheaper, and several of them have reduced prices. The co-cathedral costs €15, with an audio guide included, and children up to 12 enter free with an adult. The Grand Master’s Palace costs €12, with reduced prices for youths, older visitors and children from six to eleven. Then the tax lands on the accommodation bill: €1.50 per person per night, charged up to fifteen nights, and shown as a separate line.

Day tripsThe three outings have their own sums, and the page about them prices Mdina, Gozo and Comino one by one for anyone choosing between them.Day trips from Valletta →

Where to save

The best things in Valletta are free. The Upper Barrakka Gardens cost nothing to enter, and the lift down to Lascaris Wharf costs €1, or nothing with a ferry ticket, while pastizzi at breakfast cost €0.40–0.80 and the market hall of Is-Suq tal-Belt charges nothing to walk through, so a morning can be eaten, walked and photographed on very little. The squares, the streets and the harbour views are free too.

Buses are cheaper in bulk. The 12-journey card costs €19, can be shared between travellers and lasts six months from first use, though the official tariff has no 24-hour ticket to fall back on. Tarxien costs half as much with a Hypogeum ticket, but only if it is bought at the Tarxien desk. Fort St Elmo, at €10, is the one to pick if a single fort ticket has to carry the afternoon, and its reduced prices cover youths and children.

Insurance
Travel insurance

Buy cover before you leave and check what it pays for.

FoodMeals add up differently on a ftira diet than on a table for two, and the food page gives the dishes with their prices.What to eat in Valletta →Where to stayPrice depends on the area as much as on the room, so the stay page compares the areas.Where to stay in Valletta →3 daysThree days of sights show which tickets belong in the plan and which can be skipped.Valletta in 3 days →Getting aroundFares, the airport bus and the ferries have a page of their own, with the tariff and the cards that save money.Getting around Valletta →When to goThe month changes the bus fare and the crowds, and the page on when to go sets out both.The best time to visit Valletta →MistakesCommon mistakes cost money too, and one page gathers the ones that do.Mistakes everyone makes in Valletta →

The same comparison for 146 places: hostel, hotel, getting into town and a day pass. Travel costs →

Plan the trip

Ready for Valletta?

Checked at the source22 facts on this page carry a source and a check date.All sources →
Not sure where to next? Six questions and you get places that actually suit you. Find me a destination

Front row for the next trip

Leave your email and we'll let you know when a new destination or story goes up.

Photo credits and licences (13)

All photographs come from Wikimedia Commons and are used under the licence stated beside each one.