Skip to content
Nomadinho
SR EN
Guide · Dresden

Getting around Dresden

S2 train from the airport to the main station, on foot to the Altmarkt from there, tram and S-Bahn for the Neustadt, on a ticket valid only in the city zone.

From the airport
S2 S-Bahn, no change, every 30 minutes
Single ticket
€3.60, valid 1 hour
Day ticket
€9.50, city zone
Dresden
Dresden · Michielverbeek, CC BY-SA 4.0

Dresden's historic centre is small enough to cross on foot, so trains and trams matter mainly for the airport, the Neustadt and the day trips. The fares are simple. One ticket covers the city zone, and every trip beyond it needs a different one.

From the airport and the train

The S2 S-Bahn leaves from a station beneath the airport terminal every 30 minutes and runs to the main station without a change. The Neustadt station comes before the main one, which suits anyone sleeping in that district, where you walk or switch to a tram. The airport lies inside the city fare zone, so a single ticket at €3.60 is enough, valid for one hour.

Arriving from Berlin, DB trains reach the main station from 1 hour 39 minutes, and the service between Prague and Berlin via Dresden runs every two hours, according to the current timetable.

Where to stay
Places to stay in Dresden

Check the same room on both sites: price and cancellation terms can differ.

From the station to the Altmarkt

The main station stands south of the old town, in the Seevorstadt, and the walk to the centre begins right outside it. Prager Straße has been a pedestrian zone since the 1970s and runs straight to the Altmarkt. From the square the Frauenkirche, the Zwinger and the Semperoper are all on foot, and the order to see them in is on the itinerary page. With a suitcase and a hotel in the old town, a tram saves nothing. If you do go further, remember Postplatz, because more than half of the tram lines pass through it.

2 daysOnce you stand on the square, the two-day itinerary shows where to go next, hour by hour.Dresden in 2 days →

Tickets and prices

Children below school age travel free, and those up to their 15th birthday pay the reduced single fare of €2.20. For several rides in one day, take the day ticket. A visitor who stays in the old town will often not need one at all. Tickets are sold at the machines and in the VVO app. For a short stay, buy singles as you go.

Ticket and notePrice
Single, city zone — valid up to 1 hour€3.60
Single, reduced — children up to their 15th birthday; free before school age€2.20
Day ticket, city zone — for several rides in a day€9.50
Group day ticket, up to 5 people — one zone€23.90
Day ticket, whole network — for the Bastei, Meissen, Pirna€21.40

Adult fares from the official VVO tariff.

Tram, S-Bahn and bike

Dresden runs twelve tram lines over a network of 213 km, and Postplatz is the main junction, since more than half of all lines pass through it. The S1 and S2 both stop at the main station, the S1 towards Meissen and Pirna and the S2 towards the airport, and the platform is shown on the departure board.

Nextbike rental bicycles are unlocked through an app. The Neustadt can also be reached on foot over the bridge.

When the city ticket does not apply

The city-zone ticket ends at the edge of town, so every day trip follows different rules. For the Bastei, Meissen and Pirna you need the network ticket, €21.40 for the day, and the ferry at Rathen is paid separately. A group of up to five people can travel on one group day ticket for a single zone at €23.90, which suits a family that stays inside the city.

Day tripsThe day-trips page lists which excursion needs which ticket.Day trips from Dresden →FoodOnce you have arrived, the food page goes through the local dishes one by one.What to eat in Dresden →When to goThe month-by-month page shows when the weather and the events make the trip worth taking.The best time to visit Dresden →Hidden gemsFor the quieter corners, the page on hidden places covers the Panometer, the dairy shop and the Blue Wonder bridge.Dresden across the river: singing courtyards, a panorama in a gasometer →
mild 15–21°cool or warm 9–15° · 21–24°cold below 9°The best time to visit Dresden →

Where to go: five more questions →
Frequently asked

Before you go

Short answers to what people ask most before setting out.

How do I get from Dresden airport to the centre?

Take the S2 from the station beneath the terminal. It runs to the main station every 30 minutes without a change, and the Neustadt station comes before it. A single ticket at €3.60 covers the ride, because the airport is in the city zone.

Is a day ticket worth it in Dresden?

The city-zone day ticket costs €9.50 and is meant for days with several rides. Because the centre is on foot, a visitor who stays there may need single tickets only.

Does the city ticket cover the Bastei and Meissen?

No. Those trips need the network ticket, €21.40 for the day, and the ferry at Rathen is paid on top. The day-trips page has the details of each excursion.

Plan the trip

Ready for Dresden?

Checked at the source5 facts on this page carry a source and a check date.All sources →
Not sure where to next? Six questions and you get places that actually suit you. Find me a destination

Front row for the next trip

Leave your email and we'll let you know when a new destination or story goes up.

Photo credits and licences (11)

All photographs come from Wikimedia Commons and are used under the licence stated beside each one.